Privacy Policy

Summary

We value your privacy. This page describes how we collect, store and treat your data. It explains:

What We Collect

Our Data Protection Policy governs the use and storage of your data. Blitz Effect is a Controller of the personal data you, the “data subject”, provide us with.

We collect the following types of personal data from you:

We do not collect “personal sensitive information”.

How We Collect The Information

We also use cookies. More on this below.

Why Are We Collecting The Information?

We do this in order to enable us to deliver services to you.

How Your Data Is Processed

Your data is processed by us in our registered office in Reading. It is also processed by our email and data storage providers (Microsoft).  We only use your personal information as submitted by you and only for the purposes requested by you upon submission of that information.  No third party providers have access to your data, unless specifically required by law.

Data Security

Data security is paramount to us. We review our data collection, security, storage and processing practices (physical or virtual) to protect your data from unauthorised access. We also restrict access to personal information to our employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations.

How Long We Keep It For

We will retain your personal data as long as there is a lawful basis for doing so. After this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed.

Your Rights

You have the right under the General Data Protection Regulation to request from Blitz Effect access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, data portability, restriction of processing of your personal data, the right to object to processing of your personal data.

Please contact us through by sending an email to info@blitzeffect.com.

Cookies

Cookies help us to understand how people use our website. We use that information to make informed decisions about updating our website.

Cookie files do not allow us to personally identify anyone, and we cannot track any of your web activities not related to Blitz Effect websites. Cookies also cannot be used as code to deliver malware or viruses to your computer. We will only use visitor information to help improve our services and sites.

If you do not feel comfortable having sites use cookies to gather information, you can usually disable cookie collection in your browser settings. Disabling cookies can your user experience.

How to Make a Complaint

If you would like to complaint about the way have processed your personal data, please contact us at info@blitzeffect.com or in writing at:

Data Protection Officer
Blitz Effect
Suite 52
105 London St
Reading
RG1 4QD

We will do our best to resolve your complaint.

If you still feel that your personal information has not been processed appropriately according to the law, you can contact Information Commissioner’s Office and log a complaint with them.

BlitzEffect
© 2018 Blitz Effect